Skip to main content

Concept information

PREFERRED TERM

Created: 2015-12-16T08:38:16Z

Last modified: 2015-12-18T16:11:50Z

skos:notation: 1339

caragenani  

DEFINITION

  • A seaweed extract used chiefly as a suspending agent or binder in foods, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and industrial liquids; as a clarifying agent for beverages and as an agent to control crystal growth in frozen confections.

    Created: 11/20/18

    (en)
  • Rhodophycae alt sınıfına ait kırmızı deniz yosunlarından özütlenen, D-galaktoz esaslı bir polisakarit yapısında, gıda endüstrisinde stabilizör olarak kullanılan katkı maddesi. (tr)

BROADER CONCEPT

INCLUDED IN

IN OTHER LANGUAGES

URI

http://aims.fao.org/aos/agrovoc/c_1339

Download this concept:

RDF/XML TURTLE JSON-LD Created 2/3/12, last modified 6/16/21